Stephanie Coral Browitt Trust – Privacy Policy

About This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the Stephanie Coral Browitt Trust (“the Trust”, “we”, “us”), which operates friendsofsteph.com (“the Site”).

The Trust acknowledges that it has obligations to manage personal information and data responsibly and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

When we collect personal information

We may collect personal data from you if you choose to engage with the Trust by providing personal information on the Site for the purpose of financially contributing to and/or otherwise supporting the Trust.

The purposes for which the Trust collects personal information are to facilitate financial contributions to and/or otherwise support to the Trust and to allow us to contact you in relation to the Trust.

The Trust may utilise a third-party to process financial contributions on the Site. Personal information provided on the Site for the purpose of making a financial contribution may be accessible by that third-party and, in that case, the privacy policy of that third-party will apply.

What type of information we collect

The following personal information may be collected from you if you choose to financially contribute to and/or otherwise support the Trust:

  • Your name, date of birth and contact details;
  • Your financial information (only for the purpose of facilitating financial contributions to the Trust); and
  • Any other information you choose to provide.

How we hold and use personal information

Personal information provided to the Trust is held in a confidential digital database. We use reasonable measures to help protect information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

The Trust does not sell or transfer your personal information to any third-parties without your consent, except insofar as it is provided to any third-party for the purpose of processing a financial contribution on the Site.

Accessing personal information we hold

If you provide personal information to the trust you have the right to access and to seek corrections to your personal information.

If you believe that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) please contact our Privacy Officer, Kerri O’Toole, on (03) 9603 3000 or at kotoole@gordonlegal.com.au and we will respond to you within 14 days. If you believe that we have not resolved your complaint within a reasonable time, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.oaic.gov.au.

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and if that occurs, we will post an updated version of our Policy on our website.

If you would like further information in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer, Kerri O’Toole, on (03) 9603 3000 or at kotoole@gordonlegal.com.au